LIFE SKILLS EDUCATION CHARITY, Nottingham

Write review
Verified Listing, updated on 16/07/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
WednesdayWe
08:00 – 16:00
ThursdayTh
08:00 – 16:00
FridayFr
08:00 – 16:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
08:00 – 16:00
TuesdayTu
08:00 – 16:00
Closed.
Opens in  4 h 27 min.
4 h 27 min

Official Data

Official Name
LIFE SKILLS EDUCATION CHARITY
Reg. office address
UNIT 21 NBV ENTERPRISE CENTRE, DAVID LANE, BASFORD, NG6 0JU, NOTTINGHAM, Nottinghamshire
Company Number
07742739
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
13/04/2017 - LIFE SKILLS EDUCATION C.I.C.
SIC Code
85200 - Primary education
Date of Incorporation
16 Aug 2011
Company Type
Community Interest Company
Previous addresses
Chadburn House Unit E5 Weighbridge Road Mansfield Nottinghamshire NG18 1AH
C/O Barrow Hill Community Link 13-14 Barrow Hill Walk Oak Tree Lane Estate Mansfield Nottinghamshire NG18 3PW England
16 the Beeches Portland College Nottingham Road Mansfield Nottinghamshire NG18 4TJ

Description

Our DARE programmes are delivered to around 10, 000 children every year across the UK. This is done in a variety of ways using a combination of DARE Officers, teachers and DARE Champions who are trained in delivery of drugs and life skills education concepts as well as in delivery of our programmes.

All of our DARE Programmes are developed in line with UK Government guidelines and follow best practice. They are updated and reviewed annually to ensure they remain relevant and up to date.

We continually monitor and evaluate all of our programmes. We seek feedback from students, parents, carers, teachers and our own staff. We are also in the process of having the DARE Primary programme independently evaluated, the final report is due March 2016 and will analyse the results of 2000 young people.


Keywords:
Primary School, Primary Education, Educational Resources, Alcohol Support, Bullying Education, Life Skills Education
LIFE SKILLS EDUCATION CHARITY is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

LIFE SKILLS EDUCATION CHARITY

4.7 from 5

Very good

5 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for LIFE SKILLS EDUCATION CHARITY!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 3 Corncrake Ave
    NG6 0NG  Nottingham
    07770 862392
  2. Percy Street
    NG6 0GF  Nottingham
    0115 824 0499
  3. Queensberry Street
    NG6 0DG  Nottingham
    0115 942 0713
  4. Queensberry St
    NG6 0DG  Nottingham
    0115 837 1338
  5. WATERFORD ST, MENTAL HEALTH TEAM, ROSEBERY HO
    NG6 0DH  Nottingham
    0115 942 1414
  6. 62a Arnold Rd
    NG6 0DZ  Nottingham
    07496 605314
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies