Integritas Advocacy Ltd, Nottingham

updated on 27/05/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 24:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 24:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 24:00
SaturdaySa
09:00 – 24:00
SundaySu
10:00 – 24:00
MondayMo
09:00 – 24:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 24:00
Closed.
Opens in  6 h 2 min.
6 h 2 min

Official Data

Official Name
IMPROVING LIVES NOTTS LTD
Reg. office address
7 MANSFIELD ROAD, NG1 3FB, NOTTINGHAM, Nottinghamshire
Company Number
05986266
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
29/11/2018 - INTEGRITAS ADVOCACY LIMITED
23/02/2012 - INTEGRITAS ADVOCACY COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY
SIC Code
88990 - Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
Date of Incorporation
02 Nov 2006
Company Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Previous addresses
23 Redland Grove Carlton Nottingham Nottinghamshire NG4 3ET

Description

Integritas Advocacy Limited is a charity providing independent advocacy services to vulnerable adults through the Vulnerable Persons Panels. We also offer accredited training packages on the National Advocacy Qualification.


Company description
We provide free support and information for the most vulnerable adults across the city of Nottingham. The majority of our service users have mental health issues, often undiagnosed and come to our attention either due to repeated calls to emergency services or anti social behaviour. Our work is wide ranging, with the aim being to prevent our service users from reaching crisis point and to help them live happier, more fulfilled lives. Our support not only provides our clients with much needed access to resources but given the direct link between mental health issues and anti social behaviour, our early intervention can help create safer, more inclusive communities. We try and ensure that our service users become more self reliant and have appropriate people to turn to offer the correct support.
This has been proven to ease pressure and costs to the Emergency Services. We have worked with over 120 people in the last 3 years with a very small team of part time workers and volunteers. We have provided successful outcomes, from helping people complete benefits forms and changing GPs to more complex negotiations around care, neighbourhood disputes, domestic violence and drug and alcohol abuse. In January we started a befriending scheme staffed by our volunteers.
We visit and make phone calls to vulnerable adults. Many of our clients have no family to rely on and face the stigma of mental health problems alone. We take referrals from agencies and self referrals.
Keywords:
Charities, Charitable & Voluntary Organisations, Social Services, Housing Issues, Independent Social Work, Neighbourhood Disputes
Services
Advocacy
Integritas Advocacy Ltd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Integritas Advocacy Ltd

5 from 5

Very good

1 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Integritas Advocacy Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 61B Mansfield Road
    NG1 3FN  Nottingham
    0115 950 7888
  2. North Sherwood St
    NG1 4EN  Nottingham
    0115 8761972
  3. 30 Chaucer Street
    NG1 5LP  Nottingham
    0115 941 1475
  4. Huntingdon House 278-290 Huntingdon Street
    NG1 3LY  Nottingham
    0115 952 4333
  5. 2 KING STREET
    NG1 2NA  Nottingham
    0845 600 7779
  6. 104-114 Talbot Street
    NG1 5GL  Nottingham
    0115 958 2976
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies