City Flowers, Nottingham

Write review
updated on 16/07/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
WednesdayWe
08:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
08:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
08:00 – 17:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
08:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
08:00 – 17:00
Closed.
Opens in  5 h 37 min.
5 h 37 min

Official Data

Official Name
CITY FLOWERS LIMITED
Reg. office address
ROBIN HOOD HOUSE, ROBIN HOOD STREET, NG3 1GF, NOTTINGHAM, Nottinghamshire
Company Number
01718999
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
05/06/2006 - ARNOLD & DISTRICT FUNERAL SERVICES LIMITED
SIC Code
96030 - Funeral and related activities
Date of Incorporation
28 Apr 1983
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Welcome to A W Lymn The Craftsmen in Stone (Formerly Ernest Smith) In the 1950's Arthur William Lymn's son Harold decided that he would like to expand on the service currently offered to clients at the time of a bereavement to include the provision of a memorial stone following the funeral and so, in partnership with Mr Ernest Smith, founded Ernest Smith, The Craftsmen in Stone. Still run as a sister company under the control of one of A. W. Lymn's great, great grandchildren, we continue to produce high quality work across the East Midlands. Our aim is to make it easy for you to choose a memorial stone that is a fitting tribute to your loved one. Whether you choose a churchyard style memorial in a honed, matt finish, or one of our modern highly polished stones as the perfect background for your message of remembrance, you can depend on our commitment to quality.
Included on this website is a range of specially selected memorials which have been specifically designed for clients of A. W. Lymn The Family Funeral Service. All of the memorials shown are fully priced and include a number of sandblasted letters, as shown in the text for each design, as well as fitting the memorial in a local burial ground by the current approved method, any flower containers as shown with a bunch of fresh seasonal flowers in each vase at the time of fixing and VAT at the current rate. The 'Our Charges; tab details the cost of any additional items that you may wish to select.
We can however design and manufacture anything else to accommodate your wishes. If you would like to discuss a new memorial, are interested in renovating or adding an additional inscriptions to an existing memorial, or merely want some professional friendly advice, we are accessible through Sharon Allen, Amy Hodkinson or myself at our showroom on Bath Street, Nottingham, on 0115 911 4411, or via your local funeral director at any of the offices of A. W. Lymn The Family Funeral Service.


Keywords:
Flowers, Flower Delivery, Flower Bouquets, Birthday Flowers, Special Occasion Flowers, Headstones, Funerals, Memorials, Monumental Masons, Gravestones, Funeral Flowers, Bouquets, Memorial Masons, Grave Headstones, Florist Shops, Burials, Floral Design, Flower Shops, Lilies, Anniversary Flowers, Retail Florists, Flowers and Gifts, Prepaid Funeral Plans, Tombstones, Posies, Mother's Day Flowers, Valentine's Day Flowers, Coffin Sprays, Embalmers, Wedding Flowers, Funeral Directors, Cemetery, Undertaker, Mortician, Funeral Planning, Funeral Arrangements, Stonemasons, Directors, Funeral Services and Crematories, Headstone Restoration, Funeral Director Services and Florists Suppliers, Wedding Flowe
Products
Flower Arrangement, Cut Flowers, Coffins
Services
Funeral Services, Stonemasonry
Categories
Florists
City Flowers is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for City Flowers!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook

Nearby similar companies

  1. 98, CARLTON ROAD
    NG3 2AS  Nottingham
    0115 950 1524
  2. 20-22 HEATHCOAT STREET
    NG1 3AA  Nottingham
    0115 959 8959
  3. VICTORIA CENTRE 175-182 CITY CENTRE VICTORIA CENTRE
    NG1 3QE  Nottingham
    0115 941 8282
  4. 261 St Ann's Well Rd
    NG3 3HR  Nottingham
    0115 837 1920
  5. 6 Castle St
    NG2 1AH  Nottingham
    0115 951 7992
  6. 6 Clarke Rd
    NG2 3JJ  Nottingham
    0115 986 5244
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies